Bali Promotion Center

Bali Promotion Center
Bali Promotion Center Media Promosi Online

July 22, 2014

Number of HIV/AIDS cases in Bali surpassed 9,191

Each hour, 300 people around the world will contract HIV. AIDS kills more people than any other infectious disease.
 
Cumulative Number of  HIV AIDS cases in Bali has surpassed  9.191 

Indonesia's Provincial AIDS Control Commission says HIV and AIDS infections in Bali have increased year-on-year and even spread into rural areas of the island.
Bali Governor Mangku Pastka expressed his concern about the increasing number of HIV/AIDS cases in Bali , Reportedly  there are currently 9,191 known cases of infection in Bali.
The increase has led to experts warning that heterosexuals and those aged in their 20s are the main at-risk group.
The AIDS Control Commission's Professor Mangku Karmaya says 75 per cent of the cases were among heterosexuals and 40 per cent of the total number infected, are aged between 20 and 29 years old. 



Pastika Bali United against HIV:No Dolly sexworkers

 Hal tersebut diungkapkan Gubernur Pastika pada acara malam renungan AIDS nasional yang digelar di Pelataran Monumen Perjuangan Rakyat Bali, Minggu (20/7/2014).

Lebih jauh Pastika mengungkap, selain disumbang oleh tambahan kasus baru, meningkatnya jumlah penderita juga disebabkan mulai optimalnya proses penggalian 'gunung es' yang dilakukan instansi terkait dengan dibantu penggiat HIV/AIDS.

Melihat data tersebut, Gubernur Pastika mengutarakan keprihatinan atas perkembangan kasus HIV/AIDS. "Telah banyak korban berjatuhan. Mereka mati sia-sia," ujarnya.

Menurut Pastika, banyaknya korban meninggal dipicu ketidaktahuan yang bersangkutan bahwa mereka terinfeksi HIV. Untuk itu, dia mendorong langkah lebih proaktif dalam penanggulangan serta pencegahan HIV/AIDS di kalangan masyarakat.

Pemprov Bali, tambah Pastika, telah melakukan langkah variatif dalam pencegahan penyakit ini. Bekerjasama dengan MUDP, Pemprov Bali berupaya meminimalisir stigma negatif maupun diskriminasi masyarakat terhadap ODHA (Orang Dengan HIV/AIDS).

 Berikut adalah Laporan Kasus HIV-AIDS di Indonesia sampai dengan Maret 2014, yang diterima dari Ditjen PP & PL, berdasarkan surat Direktur Jenderal P2PL, Prof. dr. Tjandra Y Aditama, SpP(K), DTM&H tertanggal 28 Mei 2014:

Cumulative number of HIV & AIDS cases based on Province
No. Province HIV AIDS
1Papua1494310116
2Jawa Timur167528725
3DKI Jakarta300237477
4Jawa Barat110844131
5Bali85434075
6Jawa Tengah75843339
7Papua Barat24481721
8Sulawesi Selatan39611703
9Kalimantan Barat42901699
10Sumatera Utara83161468
11Banten33531042
12Riau18521016
13Sumatera Barat1007952
14DI Yogyakarta2324916
15Sulawesi Utara2082798
16Nusatenggara Timur1590496
17Maluku1275488
18Nusatenggara Barat742456
19Jambi687437
20Lampung953423
21Kepulauan Riau4086382
22Kalimantan Selatan366334
23Kalimantan Timur2246332
24Sumatera Selatan1541322
25Bangka Belitung462307
26Sulawesi Tenggara263212
27Sulawesi Tengah340190
28NAD144178
29Maluku Utara223165
30Bengkulu262160
31Kalimantan Tengah21497
32Gorontalo5268
33Sulawesi Barat346
Jumlah13404254231
Prevalence of  AIDS cases per 100,000 Residents based on Province
No. Province Prevalence
1Papua357.03
2Papua Barat226.32
3Bali104.74
4DKI Jakarta77.82
5Kalimantan Barat38.65
6Sulawesi Utara35.14
7Maluku31.82
8DI Yogyakarta26.49
9Bangka Belitung25.10
10Jawa Timur23.28
11Kepulauan Riau22.75
12Sulawesi Selatan21.20
13Sumatera Barat19.64
14Riau18.34
15Maluku Utara15.89
16Jambi14.13
17Sumatera Utara11.31
18Nusatenggara Timur10.59
19Jawa Tengah10.31
20Nusatenggara Barat10.13
21Banten9.80
22Jawa Barat9.59
23Sulawesi Tenggara9.50
24Kalimantan Timur9.34
25Bengkulu9.33
26Kalimantan Selatan9.21
27Sulawesi Tengah7.21
28Gorontalo6.54
29Lampung5.56
30Kalimantan Tengah4.38
31Sumatera Selatan4.32
32NAD3.96
33Sulawesi Barat0.52
Nasional22.82

Sebanyak 3.699 kasus "Human Immunodeficiency Virus" dan "Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome" (HIV/AIDS) teridentifikasi selama periode Januari-Juni 2014 di Bali, dan terbanyak di Kota Denpasar.
  "Denpasar yang paling tinggi angka kasus yang teridentifikasi HIV/AIDS dibandingkan delapan Kabupaten/kota lainnya," kata Kepala Dinas Kesehatan Bali dr Ketut Suarjaya di Denpasar, Selasa (1/7).
Dari jumlah tersebut, lanjut dia, rata-rata kumulatif kasus tersebut mencapai 40 persen dengan perincian 1.876 orang penderita HIV dan AIDS (1.823).

As many as 3,699 cases of HIV/AIDS were identified in Bali during the period of January-June 2014, with the majority of cases found in the island’s capital city of Denpasar.

Quoted in Kompas.com, the head of the provincial health service, Dr. Ketut Suarjaya said in Denpasar on Tuesday, July 1, 2014, “Depasar has the greatest number of cases of HIV/AIDS when compared to the remaining eight regencies and metropolitan areas of Bali.”
In Denpasar, the capital of Bali , the number of males afflicted with HIV is 1,246 and females  (577) out of 1.823 people," he said.

The figures break down further to 1,876 cases of HIV and 1,823 cases of AIDS.

Ketut Suarjaya menjelaskan berdasarkan jenis kelamin tercatat jumlah penderita HIV pada laki-laki sebanyak 1.065 orang dan perempuan (811) di Kota Denpasar.
"Sedangkan untuk jumlah penderita AIDS di Denpasar berjenis kelamin laki-laki sebanyak 1.246 dan perempuan (577) dari total 1.823 orang," ujarnya.
Diperingkat kedua jumlah kasus HIV/AIDS mencapai 17 persen terdapat di Kabupaten Buleleng dengan total 1.623 orang dengan rincian yang teridentifikasi mengidap HIV berjenis kelamin laki-laki sebanyak 594 orang dan perempuan (399).
"Untuk penderita AIDS di Kabupaten Buleleng dengan jenis kelamin laki-laki 420 orang dan perempuan (210)," ujar Ketut.
Kemudian diperingkat ketiga jumlah kasus HIV/AIDS mencapai 14,6 persen terdapat di Kabupaten Badung dengan total 1.343 orang dengan rincian yang teridentifikasi mengidap HIV berjenis kelamin laki-laki sebanyak 416 orang dan perempuan (243).
Demikian dengan penderita AIDS berjenis kelamin laki-laki di Kabupaten Buleleng tersebut mencapai 492 orang dan perempuan (192).
Selain itu, penderita yang teridentifikasi HIV/AIDS di Kabupaten Gianyar mencapai 7,4 persen dengan total 683 kasus, Tabanan (6 persen; 556), Jembrana (5,5 persen; 505), Karangasem (3 persen; 292), Klungkung (2,4 persen; 219) dan Bangli (1,8 persen; 170).

According to Ketut Suarjaya , the figures break down further to 1,876 cases of HIV and 1,823 cases of AIDS.
Depasar has the greatest number of cases of HIV/AIDS when compared to the remaining seven regencies of Bali.”
In Denpasar, the capital of Bali , the number of males afflicted with HIV is 1,246 and females  (577) out of 1.823 people," he said.
 The second highest number of HIV/AIDS cases are found in Buleleng in North Bali where1,632 cases of HIV/AIDS are reported.

Coming in third in terms of HIV/AIDS cases in Bali is the regency of Bandung with 1,343 cases.

Ubud and its surrounding regency of Gianyar reports 683 cases of HIV/AIDS. Tabanan 556 cases, Jembrana 505 cases, Karangasem 292 cases, Klungkung 219 cases and Bangli 170 cases.

Several discussions have concluded that the sluggishness of HIV/AIDS prevention in Bali was due to campaigns that were too focused on prostitutes. Many view a strategy of demand-reduction as a more effective solution, as those paying for sex held a greater power for spreading the disease.

Condom use among Bali-based prostitutes stands at just 40 percent. 
 Education is key to HIV prevention, not closing brothels
 Medical experts and NGOs have announced that increasing awareness about the danger of HIV/AIDS among those working in red-light districts as sex workers is the best solution for preventing the spread of disease.

They were responding to the last month’s closure of the Dolly red-light district in Surabaya, East Java — the biggest such district in Indonesia and arguably the whole of Southeast Asia — by the local administration
.


The Bali Health Agency has also aired plans to provide counseling and testing to expectant mothers.

Following the closure, Wirawan said that his commission’s office in East Java would collaborate with UNAIDS — the joint UN program on HIV and AIDS — to study where the sex workers leaving Dolly may go.

They will also study the number of sex workers who change jobs after the closure. “From the research, we will understand what to do here should they [displaced sex workers] end to Bali,” he said.

Medical practitioner Gusti Ngurah Pramesemara said the closure of Dolly would bring more negative impacts to society, especially related to health. “The efforts to educate [the people] and prevent the spread of sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) will now be more difficult,” he said.

He explained that Bali had proven this to be the case when local authorities shut down brothels on the island only to see them resurface elsewhere, inhibiting HIV/AIDS prevention efforts. Pramesemara said the prostitution industry was complex and required special care.

NGO activists on the island said they faced difficulties in executing HIV/AIDS outreach efforts after the Tabanan administration shut down the red-light district at the Pesiapan bus terminal. The prostitutes who used to work there left and relocated to several remote villa
ges.
Post a Comment